Creative Arts Emmys Night One Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter


The Beatles: Get Back and Adele: One Night Only gained 5 awards apiece throughout the first of the two-night presentation of the Creative Arts Emmys on Saturday on the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The Beatles: Get Back delivered two Emmys to Peter Jackson, for guiding and excellent documentary. “Shout out to the Beatles,” enthused Jackson, who can also be a three-time Oscar winner for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King and is now midway to EGOT.

Adele: One Night Only’s 5 awards included excellent pre-recorded selection particular. With the win, Adele is now only a Tony away from reaching EGOT standing.

RuPaul gained an Emmy for internet hosting his RuPaul’s Drag Race, extending his document as essentially the most honored individual of colour in Emmy historical past, with a complete of 12 wins and 7 consecutive wins for excellent host.

Chadwick Boseman obtained a posthumous Emmy for his voice efficiency as T’Challa in Disney+ sequence What If…? Boseman’s spouse, Taylor Simone Ledward, accepted, saying, “What a beautifully aligned moment it really is that one of the last things he would work on would not only be revisiting a character that was so important to him and his career and to the world, but also that it be an exploration of something new, diving into a new potential future.”

Former President Barack Obama gained his first Emmy, for narrating the Netflix docuseries Our Great National Parks. He is now midway to EGOT, having beforehand gained two Grammys.

Riot Games and Netflix’s animated sequence Arcane obtained 4 Emmys, together with animated sequence and three juried awards. The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show was a giant winner for 3 Emmys, whereas Netflix’s Love on the Spectrum additionally nabbed three.

Programs that gained two Emmys embody A Black Lady Sketch Show, Drag Race, Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Luci and Desi and the Love Death + Robots episode “Jibaro” (together with one juried award).

All 2022 Creative Arts Emmy attendees had been required to indicate proof of a detrimental COVID take a look at. The second Creative Arts Emmys ceremony can be held on Sunday.

The checklist of winners and nominees follows.

Outstanding Animated Program
Arcane • When These Walls Come Tumbling Down • Netflix • A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix (WINNER)

Bob’s Burgers • Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner • FOX • twentieth Television

Rick And Morty • Mort Dinner Rick Andre • Adult Swim • Rick and Morty LLC

The Simpsons • Pixelated And Afraid • FOX • A Gracie Films manufacturing in affiliation with twentieth Television Animation

What If…? • What If… Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead Of His Hands? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Lynne Spillman, Casting by
Blair Kim, Casting by
Jazzy Collins, Casting by

Love On The Spectrum U.S. • Netflix • Northern Pictures for Netflix (WINNER)
Laura Ritchie, Casting by
Kat Elmore, Casting by
Jeffrey Marx, Casting by

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Jessica Jorgensen, Casting by
Natalie Pino, Casting by
Quinn Fegan, Casting by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder
Goloka Bolte, CSA, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, CSA, Casting by

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves
Samantha Hanks, Casting by
Ron Mare, Casting by

Outstanding Character Voice-over Performance

Moon Knight • The Friendly Type • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
F. Murray Abraham as Khonshu

Bridgerton • Capital R Rake • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in affiliation with shondalandmedia
Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown

What If…? • What If… T’Challa Became A Star-Lord? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman as Star Lord T’Challa

Big Mouth • A Very Big Mouth Christmas • Netflix • Netflix
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Central Park • Central Dark • Apple TV+ • twentieth Television Animation
Stanley Tucci as Bitsy

Archer • London Time • FX • FX Productions
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer

What If…? • What If… Ultron Won? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Jeffrey Wright as The Watcher

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

Annie Live! • Routines: Hard Knock Life / We Got Annie / NYC • NBC • Chloe Productions, The Green Room, Zadan/Meron Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: I Got 5 On It / Dark Fantasy • ABC • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Daniella Karagach, Choreographer

The Oscars • Routine: Be Alive • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Fatima Robinson, Choreographer

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 • Routine: Opening • Prime Video • Fenty Films & Endeavor Content (WINNER)
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

Step Into… The Movies With Derek And Julianne Hough • Routine: Moulin Rouge “Roxanne” • ABC • Done+Dusted in affiliation with Walt Disney Television
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

The Andy Warhol Diaries • Collab: Andy & Basquiat • Netflix • Abstract Submarine for Netflix
Wolfgang Held, Director of Photography

McCartney 3, 2, 1 • These Things Bring You Together • Hulu • Hulu, Endeavor Content, A Tetragrammaton, Film 45, Kennedy/Marshall Company, MPL Communications
Stuart Winecoff, Director of Photography

100 Foot Wave • Chapter IV – Dancing With God • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Topic Studios, Library Films, Amplify Pictures, React Films and Cinetic (WINNER)
Mike Prickett, Director of Photography
Laurent Pujol, Cinematography by

Our Great National Parks • Chilean Patagonia • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary Series / A Wild Space Production in affiliation with Higher Ground Productions & Freeborne Media
Christiaan Muñoz-Salas, Cinematography by
Ignacio Walker, Cinematography by

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • Venice • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Andrew Muggleton, Director of Photography

We Feed People • Disney+ • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents an Imagine Documentaries Production
Kris Kaczor, Director of Photography
Sebastian Lindstrom, Director of Photography
Alicia Sully, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Josh Gitersonke, Director of Photography
Joshua Argue, Camera
Kathryn Barrows, Camera
Marc Bennett, Camera
Denise Borders, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Dave D’Angelo, Camera
Chris Ellison, Camera
Adam Haisinger, Camera
Kevin R. Johnson, Camera
Daniel Long, Camera
Jeff Philips, Camera

Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel
David Reichert, Director of Photography
Bryan Miller, Director of Photography
Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography
Charlie Beck, Director of Photography
Todd Stanley, Director of Photography
Dave Arnold, Director of Photography
Nathan Garofalos, Director of Photography
Shane Moore, Director of Photography
Randy Lee, Director of Photography
Jacob Tawney, Director of Photography
Sam Henderson, Camera
Carson Doyle, Camera
Antonio Baca, Camera

Life Below Zero • Fire In The Sky • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic (WINNER)
Danny Day, Director of Photography
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • HBCYou Band • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder
Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography
Jay Mack Arnette II, Camera
Jason Cooley, Camera
Pauline Edwards, Camera
Mario Panagiotopoulos, Camera
Brett Smith, Camera
Jeremiah Smith, Camera
Justin Umphenour, Camera
Jon Schneider, Camera

Survivor • Series Body Of Work • CBS • MGM Television
Scott Duncan, Director of Photography
Peter Wery, Director of Photography
Russ Fill, Director of Photography
Christopher Barker, Director of Photography
Granger Scholtz, Director of Photography
Josh Bartel, Camera
Marc Bennett, Camera
Paulo Castillo, Camera
Rodney Chauvin, Camera
Chris Ellison, Camera
Glenn Louis Evans, Camera
David J. Frederick, Camera
Ben Gamble, Camera
Kevin B. Garrison, Camera
Nixon George, Camera
Matthias Hoffmann, Camera
Toby Hogan, Camera
Efrain “Mofi” Laguna, Camera
Jeff Phillips, Camera
Louis Powell, Camera
Erick G. Sarmiento, Camera
Dirk Steyn, Camera
John Tattersall, Camera
Holly Tompson, Camera
Paulo Velozo, Camera
Ryan Hermosura, Camera
Cullum Andrews, Camera

Outstanding Commercial

Detectives – Apple iPhone 13 Pro O Positive, Production Company Apple, Ad Agency

Everyone But Jon Hamm – Apple TV+ Hungry Man Productions, Production Company Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency

The Lost Class – Change The Ref
Hungry Man Productions, Production Company Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency

Skate Nation Ghana – Meta Love Song, Production Company Droga5, Ad Agency

Teenage Dream – Sandy Hook Promise (WINNER)
BBDO New York, Ad Agency Smuggler, Production Company

Walter The Cat – Chevy Silverado Commonwealth//McCann, Ad Agency O Positive, Production Company

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

The Andy Warhol Diaries • Shadows: Andy & Jed • Netflix • Abstract Submarine for Netflix
Andrew Rossi, Directed by

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+ • Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited (WINNER)
Peter Jackson, Directed by

George Carlin’s American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in affiliation with Pulse Films
Judd Apatow, Directed by
Michael Bonfiglio, Directed by

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs
Amy Poehler, Directed by

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • Venice • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Ian Denyer, Directed by

We Need To Talk About Cosby • Part 1 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Documentary Films presents a Boardwalk Pictures manufacturing in affiliation with WKB Industries
W. Kamau Bell, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

Cheer • Daytona Pt. 2: If The Judges Disagree • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar for Netflix
Greg Whiteley, Directed by

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Naked • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)
Nneka Onuorah, Directed by

Queer Eye • Angel Gets Her Wings • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Aaron Krummel, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Moulin Ru: The Rusical • VH1 • World of Wonder
Nick Murray, Directed by

Top Chef • Freedmen’s Town • Bravo • Magical Elves
Ari Boles, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Save My Edges, I’m A Donor! • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media (WINNER)
Bridget Stokes, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Union Busting • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Paul Pennolino, Directed by
Christopher Werner, Directed by

Late Night With Seth Meyers • Episode 1252 • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Alexander J. Vietmeier, Directed by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Billie Eilish • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by
Liz Patrick, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in affiliation with Harpo Productions
Paul Dugdale, Directed by (WINNER)

Dave Chappelle: The Closer • Netflix • Netflix | Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Stan Lathan, Directed by

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Rotten Science
Bo Burnham, Directed by

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special • Netflix • Irwin Entertainment for Netflix
Norm Macdonald, Directed by
Jeff Tomsic, Directed by

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation
Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Andy Warhol Diaries • Netflix • Abstract Submarine for Netflix

The Beatles: Get Back • Disney+ • Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited (WINNER)

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A TIME Studios Production in affiliation with Creative Control and Leah Natasha Productions

100 Foot Wave • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Topic Studios, Library Films, Amplify Pictures, React Films and Cinetic

We Need To Talk About Cosby • Showtime • SHOWTIME Documentary Films presents a Boardwalk Pictures manufacturing in affiliation with WKB Industries

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Controlling Britney Spears (New York Times Presents) • FX • The New York Times and Left/Right

George Carlin’s American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in affiliation with Pulse Films (WINNER)

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs

The Tinder Swindler • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Raw Production with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in affiliation with VG

We Feed People • Disney+ • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents an Imagine Documentaries Production

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Changing The Game • Hulu • Hulu, Superfilms Productions, Foton Pictures, Glanzrock Productions

Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents a McGee Media and Inkwell Media Production

When Claude Got Shot • PBS • 371 Productions, Inc., Independent Television Service and Black Public Media (WINNER)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Bobby Berk, Host Karamo Brown, Host Tan France, Host Antoni Porowski, Host
Jonathan Van Ness, Host

Nailed It! • Netflix • Magical Elves for Netflix
Nicole Byer, Host

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in affiliation with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Cuban, Host
Barbara Corcoran, Host
Lori Greiner, Host
Robert Herjavec, Host
Daymond John, Host
Kevin O’Leary, Host

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves
Padma Lakshmi, Host

Making It • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and three Arts Entertainment
Amy Poehler, Host
Nick Offerman, Host

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER)
RuPaul, Host

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • A Jax Media and Worldwide Pants Production for Netflix

The Problem With Jon Stewart • Apple TV+ • Busboy / EDEN in affiliation with Apple

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW (WINNER)

Vice • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Vice Media LLC

The World According To Jeff Goldblum • Disney+ • Nutopia for National Geographic and Disney+

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America’s Got Talent • Finale Results • NBC • Fremantle and Syco Entertainment
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director

American Song Contest • Semi-Final #1 • NBC • Propagate, Universal Television Alternative Studio, American Song Contest Inc.
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Rob Koenig, Lighting Director
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Darien Koop, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Tom Sutherland, Lighting Designer
Joe Holdman, Lighting Director
Nate Files, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Lighting Director

The Masked Singer • Group A Semi-Final • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment and Smart Dog Media
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Cory Fournier, Lighting Director

The Voice • Live Finale • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in affiliation with Warner Horizon and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. (WINNER)
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Ronald K. Wirsgalla, Lighting Director
Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director
Erin Anderson, Lighting Director
Andrew Munie, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in affiliation with Harpo Productions (WINNER)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Bryan Klunder, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Christopher Landy, Lighting Director

Annie Live! • NBC • Chloe Productions, The Green Room, Zadan/Meron Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Robert Styles, Lighting Director

The sixty fourth Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Bryan Klunder, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Erin Anderson, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga • CBS • Alex Coletti Productions
Leroy Bennett, Lighting Designer
Jason Baeri, Lighting Director

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Richard Beck, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary produced by Noah Media Group in affiliation with Little Monster Films
Nainita Desai, Composer

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs (WINNER)
David Schwartz, Composer

Return To Space • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Little Monster Films Production
Mychael Danna, Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer

They Call Me Magic • Earvin • Apple TV+ • New Slate Ventures / XTR / H.Wood Media / Delirio Films in affiliation with Apple
Terence Blanchard, Composer

The Tinder Swindler • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Raw Production with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in affiliation with VG
Jessica Jones, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction

forty third Annual Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Rickey Minor, Music Director

forty fourth Annual Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Rickey Minor, Music Director

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga • CBS • Alex Coletti Productions
Michael Bearden, Music Director
Lee Musiker, Music Director

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation (WINNER)
Adam Blackstone, Music Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jake Gyllenhaal • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lenny Pickett, Music Director
Leon Pendarvis, Music Director
Eli Brueggemann, Music Director

Outstanding Narrator

Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Civil War • HISTORY • Six West Media group for HISTORY Channel
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Narrator

The Mating Game • In Plain Sight • Discovery+ • A Silverback Films Production for BBC, Discovery and NHK co-produced with Bilibili and France Télévisions
David Attenborough, Narrator

We Need To Talk About Cosby • Part 1 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Documentary Films presents a Boardwalk Pictures manufacturing in affiliation with WKB Industries
W. Kamau Bell, Narrator

Serengeti II • Intrigue • Discovery+ • Produced by XIX Entertainment and John Downer Productions for the BBC, the Discovery Channel and BBC Studios Distribution
Lupita Nyong’o, Narrator

Our Great National Parks • A World Of Wonder • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary Series / A Wild Space Production in affiliation with Higher Ground Productions & Freeborne Media (WINNER)
Barack Obama, Narrator

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+ • Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited (WINNER)
Jabez Olssen, Editor

George Carlin’s American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in affiliation with Pulse Films
Joseph Beshenkovsky, ACE, Editor

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs
Robert A. Martinez, Editor Dan Reed, Additional Editor
Inaya Graciana Yusuf, Additional Editor

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • Venice • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Hamit Shonpal, Editor

The Tinder Swindler • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Raw Production with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in affiliation with VG
Julian Hart, Editor

We Need To Talk About Cosby • Part 1 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Documentary Films presents a Boardwalk Pictures manufacturing in affiliation with WKB Industries
Meg Ramsay, Editor
Jennifer Brooks, Additional Editor
F. Michael Young, Additional Editor
Jeremy Lusk, Additional Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Naked • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)
Deidre Panziera, Lead Editor
Hannah Carpenter, Editor
Brian Murphy, Editor
Jeanie Phillips, Editor

Queer Eye • Angel Gets Her Wings • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Nova Taylor, Lead Editor
Sean Gill, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Big Opening #1 • VH1 • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars • Halftime Headliners • Paramount+ • World of Wonder
Michael Lynn Deis, Lead Editor
Mary DeChambres, ACE, Editor
Katherine Griffin, Editor
Laurel Mick Ostrander, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Top Chef • Restaurant Wars • Bravo • Magical Elves
Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor
Ericka Concha, Editor
Tim Daniel, Editor
George Dybas, Editor
Eric Lambert, Editor
Anthony Rivard, Editor
Jay Rogers, Editor
Sarah Goff, Additional Editor
Matt Reynolds, Additional Editor
Clark Vogeler, Additional Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean • A Yacht In Kneed • Bravo • 51 Minds
Cameron Teisher, Supervising Editor
Garrett Hohendorf, Lead Editor
Bil Yoelin, Lead Editor
Jonathan Anderson, Editor

Cheer • Daytona Pt. 2: If The Judges Disagree • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar for Netflix
Daniel George McDonald, Supervising Editor
Daniel J. Clark, Editor
Zachary Fuhrer, Editor
Stefanie Maridueña, Editor
Dana Martell, Editor
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Editor
Sharon Weaver, Editor
David Zucker, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Five Souls On Board • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel
Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
Isaiah Camp, ACE, Supervising Editor
Alexandra Moore, ACE, Editor
Adrian Orozco, Additional Editor
Alexander Rubinow, ACE, Additional Editor
Hugh Elliott, Additional Editor
Chris Courtner, Additional Editor

Life Below Zero • Fire In The Sky • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Michael Swingler, Editor
Tony Diaz, Additional Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, ACE, Additional Editor

Love On The Spectrum U.S. • Episode 1 • Netflix • Northern Pictures for Netflix (WINNER)
Rachel Grierson-Johns, Editor
Simon Callow-Wright, Editor
John Rosser, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Save My Edges, I’m A Donor! • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media (WINNER)
Stephanie Filo, ACE, Editor
Bradinn French, Editor
Taylor Joy Mason, Editor
S. Robyn Wilson, Editor

Conan • Series Finale • TBS • Conaco LLC
Robert James Ashe, Lead Editor
Mike Api, Editor
Christopher P. Heller, Editor
Matthew Shaw, Editor

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Jordan Klepper Takes On “Wellness” Anti-Vaxxers + Fringewatching Rep. Lauren Boebert
Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Storm Choi, Editor
Eric Davies, Editor
Tom Favilla, Editor
Lauren Beckett Jackson, Editor
Nikolai Johnson, Editor
Ryan Middleton, Editor
Mark Paone, Editor
Erin Shannon, Editor
Catherine Trasborg, Editor
Einar Westerlund, Editor

Harry Potter twentieth Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts • HBO/HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in affiliation with Warner Horizon, Casey Patterson Entertainment and Pulse Films
Simon Bryant, Editor
Jim Clark, Editor
James Collett, Editor
Bill DeRonde, Editor
Asaf Eisenberg, Editor
Will Gilby, Editor
Lior Linevitz–Matthews, Editor
Pablo Noe, Editor
Tim Perniciaro, Editor
Jacob Proctor, Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Confesstigators (section) • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, ACE, Senior Editor

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

The sixty fourth Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited
Julio Himede, Production Designer
Kristen Merlino, Art Director

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’lease Strokes • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Stephan Olson, Production Designer
Raf Lydon, Art Director
Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Korins, Production Designer
Margaux Lapresle, Art Director

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation (WINNER)
Bruce Rodgers, Production Designer
Shelley Rodgers, Art Director
Maria Garcia, Art Director

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 • Prime Video • Fenty Films & Endeavor Content
Willo Perron, Production Designer
Steve Morden, Art Director
Marc Manabat, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Anybody Have Something I Can Flog Myself With? • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media
Cindy Chao, Production Designer
Michele Yu, Production Designer
Lizzie Boyle, Set Decorator

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Colbert’s “Lord Of The Rings” Rap Celebrates 20 Years Of The Greatest Trilogy In Movie History • CBS • CBS Studios
Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer
Larry Hartman, Production Designer
Brendan Hurley, Art Director
Riley Mellon, Art Director

Queer Eye • Angel Gets Her Wings • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Thomas Rouse, Production Designer
Josh Smith, Art Director

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Catwalk • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER)
Gianna Costa, Production Designer
Allison Spain, Art Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kim Kardashian • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

The Boys Presents: Diabolical • John And Sun-Hee • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Sony Pictures Television Studios, Titmouse, Kripke Enterprises, Original Film, and Point Grey Pictures

Love, Death + Robots • Jibaro • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix (WINNER)

Robot Chicken • Happy Russian Deathdog Dolloween 2 U • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios manufacturing with Williams Street

Star Wars: Visions • The Duel • Disney+ • Kamikaze Douga and Lucasfilm Ltd.

When Billie Met Lisa • Disney+ • A Gracie Films manufacturing in affiliation with twentieth Television Animation

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a CBS Studios manufacturing in affiliation with Fulwell 73 (WINNER)

I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson • Netflix • Netflix

Late Night With Seth Meyers CORRECTIONS • YouTube • Universal Television and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions

The Randy Rainbow Show • YouTube • 4 Irene Productions Inc.

Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out The News • Paramount+ • CBS Studios, Late Night Cartoons

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show • YouTube • Central Productions, LLC

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night • TBS • TBS in affiliation with Full Frontal Digital (WINNER)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage • VH1 • VH1

Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • Bravo • Magical Elves

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-camera)

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+ • Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited (WINNER)
Martin Kwok, Supervising Sound Editor / Dialogue Editor
Emile De La Rey, Sound Editor
Matt Stutter, Sound Editor
Michael Donaldson, Foley Editor
Stephen Gallagher, Music Editor
Tane Upjohn-Beatson, Music Editor
Simon Riley, Foley Artist

George Carlin’s American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in affiliation with Pulse Films
Bobby Mackston, Sound Supervisor
Miriam Cole, Dialogue Editor
Matt Temple, Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Beshenkovsky, Sound Effects Editor

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs
Anthony Vanchure, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Pagan, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Mike James Gallagher, Sound Effects Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Bryant Furhman, Music Editor

McCartney 3, 2, 1 • The People We Loved Were Loving Us! • Hulu • Hulu, Endeavor Content, A Tetragrammaton, Film 45, Kennedy/Marshall Company, MPL Communications
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Leff Lefferts, Sound Editor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder, Sound Editor
E. Larry Oatfield, Sound Editor
Kim Foscato, Sound Editor

The Tinder Swindler • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Raw Production with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in affiliation with VG
Maria Kelly, Dialogue Editor
Chad Orororo, Sound Designer
Nirupama Rajendran, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-camera)

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+ • Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited (WINNER)
Michael Hedges, Re-Recording Mixer
Brent Burge, Re-Recording Mixer
Alexis Feodoroff, Re-Recording Mixer
Giles Martin, Music Mixer

George Carlin’s American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in affiliation with Pulse Films
Earl Martin, Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Bergbom, Production Mixer
Kevin Rosen Quan, Production Mixer

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Becoming 100% That Bitch • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Erik Brena, Re-Recording Mixer
Ross D’Alessandro, Production Mixer
Julianne Kane, Production Mixer
Deanna Decenario, Production Mixer

McCartney 3, 2, 1 • These Things Bring You Together • Hulu • Hulu, Endeavor Content, A Tetragrammaton, Film 45, Kennedy/Marshall Company, MPL Communications
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Laura Cunningham, Production Mixer

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Big Opening #1 • VH1 • World of Wonder
Erik Valenzuela, Re-Recording Mixer
David Nolte, Production Mixer
Glenn Gaines, Production Mixer

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • Venice • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Tom O’Pray, Re-Recording Mixer
Renato Ferrari, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in affiliation with Harpo Productions (WINNER)
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Tom Elmhirst, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Re-Recording Mixer
Shane O’Connor, Re-Recording Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer

The sixty fourth Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
Josh Morton, Package Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
Jeffrey Michael Peterson, FOH Production Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Juan Pablo Velasco, Pro Tools Playback Mixer
Aaron Walk, Pro Tools Playback Mixer

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • First Show Back With An Audience, Dana Carvey As Joe Biden, Interview With Jon Stewart, And Jon Batiste Performs “Freedom” • CBS • CBS Studios
Pierre de Laforcade, Production Mixer
Harvey Goldberg, Broadcast Music Mixer
Alan Bonomo, Monitor Mixer
Tom Herrmann, Front of House Mixer

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Alex Guessard, FOH Production Mixer
Dave Natale, FOH Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Playback Mixer

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal tv and Broadway Video
Robert Palladino, CAS, Production Mixer
Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer
Bob Selitto, FOH Music Mixer
Frank J. Duca Jr., FOH/Foldback Mixer
Caroline Sanchez, FOH Production Mixer
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
Tyler McDiarmid, Playback Mixer
Douglas Nightwine, Monitor Mixer
William Taylor, Sound Effects Mixer
Devin Emke, Package Mixer
Eric Pfeifer, Package Mixer
Andrew Guastella, Package Mixer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • GBH

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home • Magnolia Network • Blind Nil

Love Is Blind • Netflix • Kinetic Content for Netflix

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix (WINNER)

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in affiliation with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

American Idol • Disney Night • ABC • Fremantle and 19 Entertainment
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
David Bernstein, Technical Director
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Bruce Green, Camera
Daryl Studebaker, Camera
Mike Carr, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Andrew Georgopoulos, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Christopher Gray, Video Control
Luke Chantrell, Video Control

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Robert Glasper Performs “Heaven’s Here” • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Michael Williams, Technical Director
Matt Muro, Camera
Rich York, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera
Ricardo Sarmiento, Camera
Joel Sadler, Camera

Dancing With The Stars • Horror Night • ABC • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Christine Salomon, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Daryl Studebaker, Camera
Cary Symmons, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Mike Carr, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Derek Pratt, Camera
Mark Koonce, Camera
John Gardner, Camera
Andrew Georgopoulos, Camera
Dylan Sanford, Camera
Luke Chantrell, Video Control
Ed Moore, Video Control

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Union Busting • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
Dante Pagano, Camera
John Harrison, Camera
Rich Freedman, Camera
John Schwartz, Camera
Augie Yuson, Video Control

The Masked Singer • Masks Back — The Good, The Bad & The Cuddly — Round 1 • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment and Smart Dog Media
Christine Salomon, Technical Director
Nat Havholm, Camera
Mark Koonce, Camera
Brett Crutcher, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Jeff Wheat, Camera
Kary D’Alessandro, Camera
Daryl Studebaker, Camera
John Goforth, Camera
Cary Symmons, Camera
Sean Flannery, Camera
Darin Gallacher, Video Control
Chris Hill, Video Control

The Voice • Live Top 10 Performances • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in affiliation with Warner Horizon and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Allan Wells, Technical Director
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Mano Bonilla, Camera
Martin J. Brown Jr., Camera
Robert Burnette, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Guido Frenzel, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Scott Hylton, Camera
Kathrine Iacofano, Camera
Scott Kaye, Camera
Steve Martynuk, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Steve Simmons, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

57th Academy Of Country Music Awards • Prime Video • MRC and Academy of Country Music
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Iqbal Hans, Technical Director
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Mano Bonilla, Camera
David Carline, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Darla Elledge, Camera
Freddy Frederick Jr., Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Kat Kallergis, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Lyn Nolad, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
John Perry, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Matt Greene, Camera Cody
Alderman, Camera
Daniel Schade, Camera
Jeff Lee, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Kevin Faust, Video Control

Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in affiliation with Harpo Productions (WINNER)
Michael Anderson, Technical Director
Dan Winterburn, Technical Director
Danny Webb, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Vincent Foilett, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Bruce Green, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera

Patrick Gleason, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Rob Vuona, Camera
Dave Rudd, Camera
Keyan Safyari, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Gabriel De La Parra, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
David Carline, Camera
Kosta Krstic, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Joey Lopez, Video Control

The sixty fourth Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Ken Shapiro, Technical Director
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Michael Carr, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Sean Flannery, Camera
Jeremy Freeman, Camera
Helena Jackson, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
John Perry, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Keyan Safyari, Camera
Chad Smith, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control
Kevin Faust, Video Control

2021 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • MTV Entertainment Studios, Den Of Thieves
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Mike Williams, Technical Director
Shaun Harkins, Camera
John Lee, Camera
Rich York, Camera
David Trenkle, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
Mark Renaudin, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
Marc Bloomgarden, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Daniel Paulet, Camera
Kurt Decker, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Jofre Rosaro, Camera
J.M. Hurley, Video Control
Bob Benedetti, Video Control

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga • CBS • Alex Coletti Productions
Lori Gallati, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Jerry Cancel, Camera
Eli Clarke, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Mark Renaudin, Camera
Carlos Rios, Camera
Jim Scurti, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera
Dan Zadwarny, Camera
J.M. Hurley, Video Control

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean • Bravo • 51 Minds

Cheer • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar for Netflix

Love On The Spectrum U.S. • Netflix • Northern Pictures for Netflix (WINNER)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked • VH1 • World of Wonder

Selling Sunset • Netflix • Done and Done Productions and Lionsgate for Netflix

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The sixty fourth Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’lease Strokes • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation (WINNER)

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in affiliation with Harpo Productions (WINNER)

Dave Chappelle: The Closer • Netflix • Netflix | Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Harry Potter twentieth Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts • HBO/HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in affiliation with Warner Horizon, Casey Patterson Entertainment and Pulse Films

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special • Netflix • Irwin Entertainment for Netflix

One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga • CBS • Alex Coletti Productions

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

The Andy Warhol Diaries • Shadows: Andy & Jed • Netflix • Abstract Submarine for Netflix
Andrew Rossi, Written by

How To With John Wilson • How To Appreciate Wine • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Atlantic Pictures, Johns Movies and Blow Out Productions
John Wilson, Written by
Michael Koman, Written by
Susan Orlean, Written by
Conner O’Malley, Written by

Lucy And Desi • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Imagine Documentaries, White Horse Pictures in affiliation with Paper Kite Productions and Diamond Docs (WINNER)
Mark Monroe, Written by

The Problem With Jon Stewart • The Economy • Apple TV+ • Busboy / EDEN in affiliation with Apple
Chelsea Devantez, Head Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer
Kristen Acimovic, Writer

The Tinder Swindler • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary / A Raw Production with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in affiliation with VG
Felicity Morris, Written by

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media
Tracey Ashley, Head Writer
Robin Thede, Writer
Alrinthea Carter, Writer
Michelle Davis, Writer
Sonia Denis, Writer
Jonterri Gadson, Writer
Chloé Hilliard, Writer
Shenovia Large, Writer
Natalie McGill, Writer

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Dan Amira, Head Writer
Lauren Sarver Means, Senior Writer
Daniel Radosh, Senior Writer
David Angelo, Writer
Devin Delliquanti, Writer
Zach DiLanzo, Writer
Jennifer Flanz, Writer
Jason Gilbert, Writer
Josh Johnson, Writer
David Kibuuka, Writer
Matt Koff, Writer
Christiana Mbakwe, Writer
Trevor Noah, Writer
Joseph Opio, Writer
Randall Otis, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer
Kat Radley, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Ashton Womack, Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in affiliation with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Daniel O’Brien, Senior Writer
Owen Parsons, Senior Writer
Charlie Redd, Senior Writer
Joanna Rothkopf, Senior Writer
Seena Vali, Senior Writer
Johnathan Appel, Writer
Ali Barthwell, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Liz Hynes, Writer
Greg Iwinski, Writer
Ryan Ken, Writer
Mark Kramer, Writer
Sofía Manfredi, Writer

John Oliver, Writer
Taylor Kay Phillips, Writer
Chrissy Shackelford, Writer

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Studios
Ariel Dumas, Head Writer
Jay Katsir, Head Writer
Delmonte Bent, Written by
Michael Brumm, Written by
Aaron Cohen, Written by
Stephen T. Colbert, Written by
Paul Dinello, Written by
Glenn Eichler, Written by
Gabe Gronli, Written by
Barry Julien, Written by
Michael Cruz Kayne, Written by
Eliana Kwartler, Written by
Matt Lappin, Written by
Caroline Lazar, Written by
Pratima Mani, Written by
Felipe Torres Medina, Written by
Opus Moreschi, Written by
Carley Moseley, Written by
Asher Perlman, Written by
Tom Purcell, Written by
Kate Sidley, Written by
Brian Stack, Written by
John Thibodeaux, Written by
Steve Waltien, Written by

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in affiliation with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Michael Che, Head Writer
Alison Gates, Head Writer
Streeter Seidell, Head Writer
Colin Jost, Head Writer
Kent Sublette, Head Writer
Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer
Dan Bulla, Written by
Mike DiCenzo, Written by
Billy Domineau, Written by
Alex English, Written by
Martin Herlihy, Written by
Steve Higgins, Written by
John Higgins, Written by
Vannessa Jackson, Written by
Erik Kenward, Written by
Tesha Kondrat, Written by
Ben Marshall, Written by
Lorne Michaels, Written by
Jake Nordwind, Written by
Ben Silva, Written by
Will Stephen, Written by
Celeste Yim, Written by
Anna Drezen, Written by
Steven Castillo, Written by
Rob Klein, Written by
Jasmine Pierce, Written by
Rosebud Baker, Written by
Clare O’Kane, Written by
Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer
Megan Callahan-Shah, Weekend Update Written by
Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written by
Josh Patten, Weekend Update Written by
Mark Steinbach, Weekend Update Written by

Leave a Comment