See the complete list of winners – Boston 25 News


BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. — “The White Lotus,” “Abbott Elementary,” “Better Call Saul,” “This Is Us” and “Severance” gained huge at the 2022 Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards, held Saturday and Sunday in Beverly Hills, California. The first evening of the awards ceremony honored broadcast and cable collection, whereas the second evening centered on streaming exhibits, in keeping with Variety and The Hollywood Reporter.

>> Read extra trending information

Here is the complete list of winners:

Night 1: Broadcast and cable

  • Best broadcast community collection, drama: “This Is Us”
  • Best broadcast community collection, comedy: “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best broadcast community or cable restricted or anthology collection: “The White Lotus”
  • Best cable collection, comedy: “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • Best cable collection, drama: “Better Call Saul” and “Succession”
  • Best actress in a broadcast community or cable restricted collection, anthology collection or TV film: Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
  • Best actor in a broadcast community or cable restricted collection, anthology collection or TV film: Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”
  • Best actor in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Best actress in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best actress in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
  • Best actor in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best writing in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best writing in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Dan Fogelman, “This Is Us”
  • Best directing in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast community or cable collection, drama: Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast or cable restricted, anthology collection or film: Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast or cable restricted, anthology collection or film: Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
  • Best broadcast community or cable selection sketch collection or discuss collection: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Best cable actuality present or competitors collection: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Best broadcast community or cable animated collection or TV film: “Rick and Morty”
  • Best broadcast community or cable documentary TV film: “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock”
  • Best broadcast community or cable docuseries or nonfiction collection: “We Need to Talk About Cosby”
  • Best directing in a broadcast community or cable collection, comedy: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Best directing in a broadcast or cable restricted, anthology collection or film: Mike White, “The White Lotus”
  • Best writing in a broadcast or cable restricted, anthology collection or film: Mike White, “The White Lotus”
  • Best broadcast community or cable live-action TV film: “The Survivor”
  • Best broadcast community actuality present or competitors collection: “Lego Masters”
  • Best recreation present: “Celebrity Family Feud”
  • TV breakout star: Quinta Brunson
  • TV Icon Award: Giancarlo Esposito
  • Virtuoso Award: Mandy Moore

Night 2: Streaming

  • Best streaming restricted or anthology collection: “Dopesick”
  • Best streaming collection, comedy: “Ted Lasso”
  • Best streaming collection, drama: “Severance”
  • Best streaming film: “Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers”
  • Best actor in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”
  • Best actor in a streaming series, drama: Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
  • Best actress in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”
  • Best actress in a streaming series, drama: Britt Lower, “Severance” and Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Best actress in a streaming series, comedy: Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Best actor in a streaming series, comedy: Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Best directing in a streaming series, drama: Ben Stiller, “Severance”
  • Best directing in a streaming limited series, anthology series or movie: Lake Bell, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Best directing in a streaming series, comedy: Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming series, drama: Sadie Sink, “Stranger Things”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming series, drama: John Turturro, Severance
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming series, comedy: Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming series, comedy: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Best writing in a streaming series, drama: Dan Erickson, “Severance”
  • Best writing in a streaming limited series, anthology series or movie: Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
  • Best writing in a streaming series, comedy: Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks”
  • Best streaming variety sketch series, talk series or special: “The Kids in the Hall”
  • Best streaming animated series or TV movie: “Arcane”
  • Best streaming reality show or competition series: “Lizzo’s Watch out for the Big Grrrls”
  • Best short-form live-action collection: “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”
  • Best animated short-form collection: “Love, Death + Robots”
  • Best streaming documentary tv film: “Lucy & Desi”
  • Best comedy or standup particular: “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”
  • Best worldwide collection: “Squid Game”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming restricted or anthology collection or film: Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Best streaming docuseries or nonfiction collection: “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Spotlight Award: “As We See It”
  • Legacy Award: “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds”

Leave a Comment